The arthur c. clarke award


The shortlist for the 2022 Arthur C. Clarke Award for science fiction book of the year is:Deep Wheel Orcadia by Harry Josephine Giles
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
A Desolation Called Peace by Arkady Martine
A River Called Time by Courttia Newland
Wergen: The Alien Love War by Mercurio D. Rivera
Skyward Inn by Aliya Whiteley
This year’s winner will be announced on 26th Oct 2022 at an award ceremony hosted by the Science Museum, London, in partnership with their exhibition, Science Fiction: Voyage to the Edge of Imagination.

About

The annual Arthur C. Clarke Award is given for the best science fiction novel first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year.The award judges are a voluntary body with members nominated by the award's supporting organisations, currently the British Science Fiction Association, the Science Fiction Foundation and the Sci-Fi-London film festival.Award media partner: SFX Magazine---WINNERS AND SHORTLISTS
2021
The Animals in that Country – Laura Jean McKay - WINNER
The Infinite - Patience Agbabi
The Vanished Birds – Simon Jimenez
Vagabonds – Hao Jingfang
Edge of Heaven – R.B. Kelly
Chilling Effect  -  Valerie Valdes
2020
The Old Drift – Namwali Serpell - WINNER
• The City in the Middle of the Night  - Charlie Jane Anders
• The Light Brigade - Kameron Hurley
• A Memory Called Empire - Arkady Martine
• Cage of Souls - Adrian Tchaikovsky
• The Last Astronaut — David Wellington
2019
Rosewater  - Tade Thompson - WINNER
Semiosis - Sue Burke
Revenant Gun - Yoon Ha Lee
Frankenstein in Baghdad- Ahmed Saadawi
The Electric State - Simon Stålenhag
The Loosening Skin - Aliya Whiteley
2018
Dreams Before the Start of Time – Anne Charnock - WINNER
Sea of Rust - C. Robert Cargill
American War - Omar El Akkad
Spaceman of Bohemia - Jaroslav Kalfar
Gather the Daughters - Jennie Melamed
Borne - Jeff VanderMeer
2017
The Underground Railroad – Colson Whitehead – WINNER
A Closed and Common Orbit – Becky Chambers
Ninefox Gambit – Yoon Ha Lee
After Atlas – Emma Newman
Occupy Me – Tricia Sullivan
Central Station – Lavie Tidhar
2016
Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovsky – WINNER
The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet – Becky Chambers
Europe at Midnight – Dave Hutchinson
The Book of Phoenix – Nnedi Okorafor
Arcadia – Iain Pears
Way Down Dark – J.P. Smythe
2015
Station Eleven – Emily St John Mandel – WINNER
The Girl With All The Gifts – M.R. Carey
The Book Of Strange New Things – Michel Faber
Europe In Autumn – Dave Hutchinson
Memory Of Water – Emmi Itäranta
The First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August– Claire North
2014
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie – WINNER
God’s War by Kameron Hurley
The Disestablishment of Paradise by Phillip Mann
Nexus by Ramez Naam
The Adjacent by Christopher Priest
The Machine by James Smythe
2013
Dark Eden – Chris Beckett – WINNER
Nod – Adrian Barnes
Angelmaker – Nick Harkaway
The Dog Stars – Peter Heller
Intrusion – Ken MacLeod
2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson
2012
The Testament of Jessie Lamb – Jane Rogers – WINNER
Hull Zero Three – Greg Bear
The End Specialist – Drew Magary
Embassytown – China Miéville
Rule 34 – Charles Stross
The Waters Rising – Sheri S. Tepper
2011
Zoo City – Lauren Beukes – WINNER
The Dervish House – Ian McDonald
Monsters of Men – Patrick Ness
Generosity – Richard Powers
Declare – Tim Powers
Lightborn – Tricia Sullivan
2010
The City & The City – China Miéville – WINNER
Spirit – Gwyneth Jones
Yellow Blue Tibia – Adam Roberts
Galileo’s Dream – Kim Stanley Robinson
Far North – Marcel Theroux
Retribution Falls – Chris Wooding
2009
Song of Time – Ian R. MacLeod – WINNER
The Quiet War – Paul McAuley
House of Suns – Alastair Reynolds
Anathem – Neal Stephenson
The Margarets – Sheri S. Tepper
Martin Martin’s on the Other Side – Mark Wernham
2008
Thirteen – Richard Morgan – WINNER
The Red Men – Matthew de Abaitua
The H-Bomb Girl – Stephen Baxter
The Carhullan Army – Sarah Hall
The Raw Shark Texts – Steven Hall
The Execution Channel – Ken MacLeod
2007
Nova Swing – M. John Harrison – WINNER
End of the World Blues – Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Oh Pure and Radiant Heart – Lydia Millet
Hav – Jan Morris
Gradisil – Adam Roberts
Streaking – Brian Stableford
2006
Air – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
Never Let Me Go – Kazuo Ishiguro
Learning The World – Ken MacLeod
Pushing Ice – Alastair Reynolds
Accelerando – Charles Stross
Banner Of Souls – Liz Williams
2005
Iron Council – China Miéville – WINNER
River of Gods – Ian McDonald
Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
Market Forces – Richard Morgan
The Time Traveler’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
The System of the World – Neal Stephenson
2004
Quicksilver – Neal Stephenson – WINNER
Coalescent – Stephen Baxter
Darwin’s Children – Greg Bear
Pattern Recognition – William Gibson
Midnight Lamp – Gwyneth Jones
Maul – Tricia Sullivan
2003
The Separation – Christopher Priest – WINNER
Kil’n People – David Brin
Light – M. John Harrison
The Scar – China Miéville
Speed of Dark – Elizabeth Moon
The Years of Rice and Salt – Kim Stanley Robinson
2002
Bold As Love – Gwyneth Jones – WINNER
Pashazade – Jon Courtenay Grimwood
Fallen Dragon – Peter F. Hamilton
The Secret of Life – Paul J. McAuley
Mappa Mundi – Justina Robson
Passage – Connie Willis
2001
Perdido Street Station – China Miéville – WINNER
Parable of the Talents – Octavia E. Butler
Ash: A Secret History – Mary Gentle
Cosmonaut Keep – Ken MacLeod
Revelation Space – Alastair Reynolds
Salt – Adam Roberts
2000
Distraction – Bruce Sterling – WINNER
Manifold: Time – Stephen Baxter
The Bones of Time – Kathleen Ann Goonan
Silver Screen – Justina Robson
Cryptonomicon – Neal Stephenson
A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge
1999
Dreaming In Smoke – Tricia Sullivan – WINNER
Earth Made Of Glass – John Barnes
Time On My Hands – Peter Delacorte
The Cassini Division – Ken MacLeod
The Extremes – Christopher Priest
Cavalcade – Alison Sinclair
1998
The Sparrow – Mary Doria Russell – WINNER
Titan – Stephen Baxter
Glimmering – Elizabeth Hand
Days – James Lovegrove
Nymphomation – Jeff Noon
The Family Tree – Sheri S. Tepper
1997
The Calcutta Chromosome – Amitav Ghosh – WINNER
Voyage – Stephen Baxter
Engines of God – Jack McDevitt
Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
Gibbon’s Decline and Fall – Sheri S. Tepper
Looking for the Mahdi – N. Lee Wood
1996
Fairyland – Paul J. McAuley – WINNER
The Star Fraction – Ken MacLeod
Happy Policeman – Patricia Anthony
The Time Ships – Stephen Baxter
The Prestige – Christopher Priest
The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson
1995
Fools – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
Mother of Storms – John Barnes
North Wind – Gwyneth Jones
Pasquale’s Angel – Paul J. McAuley
Towing Jehovah – James Morrow
Alien Influences – Kristine Kathryn Rusch
1994
Vurt – Jeff Noon – WINNER
A Million Open Doors – John Barnes
Ammonite– Nicola Griffith
Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
The Iron Dragon’s Daughter – Michael Swanwick
The Broken God – David Zindell
1993
He, She and It – Marge Piercy – WINNER
Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
Hearts, Hands and Voices – Ian McDonald
Destroying Angel – Richard Paul Russo
Stations of the Tide – Michael Swanwick
Correspondence – Sue Thomas
Lost Futures – Lisa Tuttle
Doomsday Book – Connie Willis
1992
Synners – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
Eternal Light – Paul J. McAuley
Raft – Stephen Baxter
White Queen – Gwyneth Jones
Subterranean Gallery – Richard Paul Russo
The Hyperion Cantos – Dan Simmons
1991
Take Back Plenty – Colin Greenland – WINNER
Rats and Gargoyles – Mary Gentle
Use of Weapons – Iain M. Banks
Red Spider, White Web – Misha Nogha
Farewell Horizontal – K.W. Jeter
The City, Not Long After – Pat Murphy
1990
The Child Garden – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
A Child Across the Sky – Jonathan Carroll
A Mask for the General – Lisa Goldstein
Desolation Road – Ian McDonald
Soldiers of Paradise – Paul Park
Ivory – Mike Resnick
Neverness – David Zindell
1989
Unquenchable Fire – Rachel Pollack – WINNER
Empire of Fear – Brian Stableford
Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas – Michael Bishop
Rumours of Spring – Richard Grant
Kairos – Gwyneth Jones
Life During Wartime – Lucius Shepard
Whores of Babylon – Ian Watson
1988
The Sea and Summer – George Turner – WINNER
Fiasco– Stanislaw Lem
Ancient of Days – Michael Bishop
Aegypt – John Crowley
Replay – Ken Grimwood
Gráinne – Keith Roberts
Memoirs of an Invisible Man – H.F. Saint
1987
The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood – WINNER
The Ragged Astronauts – Bob Shaw
Eon – Greg Bear
Stars in my Pocket like Grains of Sand – Samuel R. Delany
Escape Plans – Gwyneth Jones
The Memory of Whiteness – Kim Stanley Robinson
Queen of the States – Josephine Saxton
Green Eyes – Lucius Shepard
---To submit titles for the next Arthur C. Clarke Award please
contact us!
________________________________________

Contact

For submissions guidelines or any other queries please contact usCarbon-Based Bipeds, the Clarke Award newsletter sign up---The Arthur C. Clarke Award is administered by the Serendip Foundation, a non-profit organisation with a mission to coordinate the yearly prize, positively promote science fiction and honour the memory of Sir Arthur C. Clarke.