The arthur c. clarke award


the uk's premier prize for science fiction literature


2001: An Odyssey in Words - The Arthur C. Clarke centenary anthology out now (UK) (US)

About

The annual Arthur C. Clarke Award is given for the best science fiction novel first published in the United Kingdom during the previous year.

The award judges are a voluntary body with members nominated by the award's supporting organisations, currently the British Science Fiction Association, the Science Fiction Foundation and the Sci-Fi-London film festival.

Award media partner: SFX Magazine

---

WINNERS AND SHORTLISTS

2018
Dreams Before the Start of Time – Anne Charnock - WINNER
• Sea of Rust - C. Robert Cargill
• American War - Omar El Akkad
• Spaceman of Bohemia - Jaroslav Kalfar
• Gather the Daughters - Jennie Melamed
• Borne - Jeff VanderMeer

2017
The Underground Railroad – Colson Whitehead – WINNER
• A Closed and Common Orbit – Becky Chambers
• Ninefox Gambit – Yoon Ha Lee
• After Atlas – Emma Newman
• Occupy Me – Tricia Sullivan
• Central Station – Lavie Tidhar

2016
Children of Time – Adrian Tchaikovsky – WINNER
• The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet – Becky Chambers
• Europe at Midnight – Dave Hutchinson
• The Book of Phoenix – Nnedi Okorafor
• Arcadia – Iain Pears
• Way Down Dark – J.P. Smythe

2015
Station Eleven – Emily St John Mandel – WINNER
• The Girl With All The Gifts – M.R. Carey
• The Book Of Strange New Things – Michel Faber
• Europe In Autumn – Dave Hutchinson
• Memory Of Water – Emmi Itäranta
• The First Fifteen Lives Of Harry August – Claire North

2014
Ancillary Justice by Ann Leckie – WINNER
• God’s War by Kameron Hurley
• The Disestablishment of Paradise by Phillip Mann
• Nexus by Ramez Naam
• The Adjacent by Christopher Priest
• The Machine by James Smythe

2013
Dark Eden – Chris Beckett – WINNER
• Nod – Adrian Barnes
• Angelmaker – Nick Harkaway
• The Dog Stars – Peter Heller
• Intrusion – Ken MacLeod
• 2312 – Kim Stanley Robinson

2012
The Testament of Jessie Lamb – Jane Rogers – WINNER
• Hull Zero Three – Greg Bear
• The End Specialist – Drew Magary
• Embassytown – China Miéville
• Rule 34 – Charles Stross
• The Waters Rising – Sheri S. Tepper

2011
Zoo City – Lauren Beukes – WINNER
• The Dervish House – Ian McDonald
• Monsters of Men – Patrick Ness
• Generosity – Richard Powers
• Declare – Tim Powers
• Lightborn – Tricia Sullivan

2010
The City & The City – China Miéville – WINNER
• Spirit – Gwyneth Jones
• Yellow Blue Tibia – Adam Roberts
• Galileo’s Dream – Kim Stanley Robinson
• Far North – Marcel Theroux
• Retribution Falls – Chris Wooding

2009
Song of Time – Ian R. MacLeod – WINNER
• The Quiet War – Paul McAuley
• House of Suns – Alastair Reynolds
• Anathem – Neal Stephenson
• The Margarets – Sheri S. Tepper
• Martin Martin’s on the Other Side – Mark Wernham

2008
Black Man – Richard Morgan – WINNER
• The Red Men – Matthew de Abaitua
• The H-Bomb Girl – Stephen Baxter
• The Carhullan Army – Sarah Hall
• The Raw Shark Texts – Steven Hall
• The Execution Channel – Ken MacLeod

2007
Nova Swing – M. John Harrison – WINNER
• End of the World Blues – Jon Courtenay Grimwood
• Oh Pure and Radiant Heart – Lydia Millet
• Hav – Jan Morris
• Gradisil – Adam Roberts
• Streaking – Brian Stableford

2006
Air – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
• Never Let Me Go – Kazuo Ishiguro
• Learning The World – Ken MacLeod
• Pushing Ice – Alastair Reynolds
• Accelerando – Charles Stross
• Banner Of Souls – Liz Williams

2005
Iron Council – China Miéville – WINNER
• River of Gods – Ian McDonald
• Cloud Atlas – David Mitchell
• Market Forces – Richard Morgan
• The Time Traveler’s Wife – Audrey Niffenegger
• The System of the World – Neal Stephenson

2004
Quicksilver – Neal Stephenson – WINNER
• Coalescent – Stephen Baxter
• Darwin’s Children – Greg Bear
• Pattern Recognition – William Gibson
• Midnight Lamp – Gwyneth Jones
• Maul – Tricia Sullivan

2003
The Separation – Christopher Priest – WINNER
• Kil’n People – David Brin
• Light – M. John Harrison
• The Scar – China Miéville
• Speed of Dark – Elizabeth Moon
• The Years of Rice and Salt – Kim Stanley Robinson

2002
Bold As Love – Gwyneth Jones – WINNER
• Pashazade – Jon Courtenay Grimwood
• Fallen Dragon – Peter F. Hamilton
• The Secret of Life – Paul J. McAuley
• Mappa Mundi – Justina Robson
• Passage – Connie Willis

2001
Perdido Street Station – China Miéville – WINNER
• Parable of the Talents – Octavia E. Butler
• Ash: A Secret History – Mary Gentle
• Cosmonaut Keep – Ken MacLeod
• Revelation Space – Alastair Reynolds
• Salt – Adam Roberts

2000
Distraction – Bruce Sterling – WINNER
• Manifold: Time – Stephen Baxter
• The Bones of Time – Kathleen Ann Goonan
• Silver Screen – Justina Robson
• Cryptonomicon – Neal Stephenson
• A Deepness in the Sky – Vernor Vinge

1999
Dreaming In Smoke – Tricia Sullivan – WINNER
• Earth Made Of Glass – John Barnes
• Time On My Hands – Peter Delacorte
• The Cassini Division – Ken MacLeod
• The Extremes – Christopher Priest
• Cavalcade – Alison Sinclair

1998
The Sparrow – Mary Doria Russell – WINNER
• Titan – Stephen Baxter
• Glimmering – Elizabeth Hand
• Days – James Lovegrove
• Nymphomation – Jeff Noon
• The Family Tree – Sheri S. Tepper

1997
The Calcutta Chromosome – Amitav Ghosh – WINNER
• Voyage – Stephen Baxter
• Engines of God – Jack McDevitt
• Blue Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
• Gibbon’s Decline and Fall – Sheri S. Tepper
• Looking for the Mahdi – N. Lee Wood

1996
Fairyland – Paul J. McAuley – WINNER
• The Star Fraction – Ken MacLeod
• Happy Policeman – Patricia Anthony
• The Time Ships – Stephen Baxter
• The Prestige – Christopher Priest
• The Diamond Age – Neal Stephenson

1995
Fools – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
• Mother of Storms – John Barnes
• North Wind – Gwyneth Jones
• Pasquale’s Angel – Paul J. McAuley
• Towing Jehovah – James Morrow
• Alien Influences – Kristine Kathryn Rusch

1994
Vurt – Jeff Noon – WINNER
• A Million Open Doors – John Barnes
• Ammonite – Nicola Griffith
• Snow Crash – Neal Stephenson
• The Iron Dragon’s Daughter – Michael Swanwick
• The Broken God – David Zindell

1993
Body of Glass – Marge Piercy – WINNER
• Red Mars – Kim Stanley Robinson
• Hearts, Hands and Voices – Ian McDonald
• Destroying Angel – Richard Paul Russo
• Stations of the Tide – Michael Swanwick
• Correspondence – Sue Thomas
• Lost Futures – Lisa Tuttle
• Doomsday Book – Connie Willis

1992
Synners – Pat Cadigan – WINNER
• Eternal Light – Paul J. McAuley
• Raft – Stephen Baxter
• White Queen – Gwyneth Jones
• Subterranean Gallery – Richard Paul Russo
• The Hyperion Cantos – Dan Simmons

1991
Take Back Plenty – Colin Greenland – WINNER
• Rats & Gargoyles – Mary Gentle
• Use of Weapons – Iain M. Banks
• Red Spider, White Web – Misha Nogha
• Farewell Horizontal – K.W. Jeter
• The City, Not Long After – Pat Murphy

1990
The Child Garden – Geoff Ryman – WINNER
• A Child Across the Sky – Jonathan Carroll
• A Mask for the General – Lisa Goldstein
• Desolation Road – Ian McDonald
• Soldiers of Paradise – Paul Park
• Ivory – Mike Resnick
• Neverness – David Zindell

1989
Unquenchable Fire – Rachel Pollack – WINNER
• Empire of Fear – Brian Stableford
• Philip K. Dick is Dead, Alas – Michael Bishop
• Rumours of Spring – Richard Grant
• Kairos – Gwyneth Jones
• Life During Wartime – Lucius Shepard
• Whores of Babylon – Ian Watson

1988
The Sea and Summer – George Turner – WINNER
• Fiasco – Stanislaw Lem
• Ancient of Days – Michael Bishop
• Aegypt – John Crowley
• Replay – Ken Grimwood
• Gráinne – Keith Roberts
• Memoirs of an Invisible Man – H.F. Saint

1987
The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood – WINNER
• The Ragged Astronauts – Bob Shaw
• Eon – Greg Bear
• Stars in my Pocket like Grains of Sand – Samuel R. Delany
• Escape Plans – Gwyneth Jones
• The Memory of Whiteness – Kim Stanley Robinson
• Queen of the States – Josephine Saxton
• Green Eyes – Lucius Shepard

---

To submit titles for the next Arthur C. Clarke Award please
contact us!

________________________________________

Contact

The Arthur C. Clarke Award is administered by the Serendip Foundation, a non-profit organisation with the mission to coordinate the yearly prize, positively promote science fiction and honour the memory of Sir Arthur C. Clarke.

For submission guidelines or any other queries please contact us

For the Arthur C. Clarke Award newsletter please sign up here